NY I83483 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck & Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas net lights from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject Christmas net lights are identified as follows: 1) stock No. 90495 consists of 150 multi colored miniature bulbs for outdoor use. 2) stock No. 90496 consists of 150 clear colored miniature bulbs for outdoor use. 3) stock No. 94030 consists of 150 clear colored miniature bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 4) stock No. 94031 consists of 150 multi colored miniature bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the above Christmas net lights will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division