NY I83480 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Tara Van Buskirk Film Logic Customs Broker, Inc. 13126 S. Broadway Los Angeles, CA 90061 RE: The tariff classification of rechargeable electric lamps from China. Dear Ms. Buskirk: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, on behalf of The Vessel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is known as the Candela Rechargeable Lamps that consist of a plastic square-shaped base, serving as a lamp charger with light cord, which measures approximately 6 ¾ inches long by 6 ¾ inches wide by ¾ inch deep. This base incorporates four round-shaped recessed receptacles, measuring about 2 ¼ inches in diameter, that are designed to accommodate four battery-operated plastic candle-like lamps measuring about 6 ¼ inches in height. It is stated that these lamps when removed from the charger will automatically illuminate. The applicable subheading for these rechargeable electric lamps will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division