NY I83414 July 17, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/ Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a lighted Christmas garland from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. The article in question, item 187688, is identified as “Garland and Lights in One”. The item is a lighted Christmas garland, with 50 clear or multi colored lights, measuring 12 feet in length. It is principally used for indoor or outdoor decorating purposes. The applicable subheading for the lighted Christmas garland, item 187688, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division