NY I83339 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a “Toy Purse with Compact and Rings” from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of Giftco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #T3198, “Toy Purse with Compact and Rings”, consists of a clear plastic purse with a plastic handle covered with pink feathers that contains an oval shaped compact with lipstick, eye shadow, applicator brush, and four plastic rings of assorted colors. These components are put up in a manner indicating their use as toys and are designed purely for the amusement of children in pretending to be "grown-up." The applicable subheading for Item #T3198, “Toy Purse with Compact and Rings”, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division