NY I83317 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. James F. O’Hara Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O’Hara 515 South Figueroa Street, Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification of a Weekend Spa Dress-Up Set from China. Dear Mr. O’Hara: In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of What Kids Want!, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Item #21737, Weekend Spa Dress-Up Set, is a toy set that consists of one plastic hair brush, one plastic mirror, one “my spa journal” pad, one “Greetings from the spa! Having a great time!” postcard, one pair of textile slippers, one textile sleep mask and a spa schedule and two “do not disturb signs” which are to be cut out of the outer bottom surface of the retail box. All of the articles are designed to work together for play use by a little girl role-playing the grown up activity of staying at a deluxe spa and enjoying the various adult spa activities. The applicable subheading for Item #21737, Weekend Spa Dress-Up Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division