NY I83233 July 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I83233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6211.42.0054 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A59528 consists of a woman’s blouse and pants. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric and the pants are constructed from 96 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls , breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division