NY I83155 July 17, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I83155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck & Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of lighted Christmas garlands from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject lighted Christmas garlands, principally used for decorating purposes, are identified as follows: 1) stock No. 92254 - grapevine lighted garland, with 450 multi colored miniature bulbs, measuring 18 feet in length. 2) stock No. 92255 - grapevine lighted garland, with 450 clear colored miniature bulbs, measuring 18 feet in length. 3) stock No. 92256 - grapevine ;lighted garland, with 450 red and green colored miniature bulbs for, measuring 18 feet in length. The applicable subheading for the above lighted Christmas garlands will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division