NY I83144 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 9503.90.0080 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and rattle from China. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated June 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number SGT-22171-8C, is a blanket with rattle. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. One corner of the blanket features the stuffed head of an animal figure. It is designed to resemble a frog. A matching stuffed fabric rattle is tacked to the blanket. The rattle and head are stuffed with a polyester filler. The blanket measures 27 inches square. Although the blanket and rattle will be packaged together at time of import, they are not considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rattle will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division