NY I83142 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an assortment of Divine Divaz™ – Fashion Doll, 3 Styles from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The assortment submitted, Item #999165, Divine Divaz™ – Fashion Doll, 3 Styles, consists of three molded plastic dolls (Diva Tweenz) that measure approximately 7-1/2 inches in height and have interchangeable fashions. “Brown Eyes” Diva Tweenz is a doll with brown eyes, knee length blonde hair, and dressed in a blue vest over a red turtleneck, blue pants, and wooden blue shoes. She has red bracelets on each wrist and a blue tie in her hair. Her accessories include a plastic cell phone, plastic handbag, plastic diary, a red and blue hair extension, and four small self-adhesive stars to affix to the doll. “Blue Eyes” Diva Tweenz is a doll with blue eyes, knee length brown hair, and dressed in a blue jumpsuit with silver highlights and green and blue sneakers. She has two black bracelets on her right wrist and a black headband. Her accessories include a plastic portable CD player with discs and headphones, a plastic handbag, a plastic cell phone, a blue and yellow hair extension, and a small self-adhesive dragon to affix to the doll. “Purple Eyes’ Diva Tweenz is a doll with purple eyes, waist length curly blonde hair, and dressed in a pink top with silver and gold shorts, and purple shoes. She has silver bracelets on each wrist and a silver and gold headband with a bow. Her accessories include a plastic cell phone, tambourine, silver and gold handbag, a purple and pink hair extension, and six self-adhesive quarter moons to affix to the doll. All three dolls are packaged in window display boxes. The applicable subheading for Item #999165, Divine Divaz™ – Fashion Doll, 3 Styles, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division