NY I83113 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I83113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Land’s End, Inc. 5 Land’s End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of dog sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of dog sweaters were submitted with your request. Style #82020 Snowflake, 100% wool, Style # 82302, Stripe and Style #82298 Snowflake 100% cotton. You also state that the styles will also be imported in the following. Style #s82020 (XS), 82294 (size S), 82295 (M), 82296 (L), size XL 82297. Style #s 82302 size (S), 81838 (XS), 82303 (M), 82304 (L), 82305 (XL). Style #s82298 size (S), 80839 (XS), 82299 (M), 82300 (L). The applicable subheading for the dog sweaters will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery…(including…dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division