NY I83049 June 28, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I83049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Int’l, Inc. 8967 Columbine road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of the “Village Legion Hall”, part of the Snow Village ® collection from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of D56 Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is used during the Christmas season called “Village Legion Hall” house with lights, Stock # 58-55080, as part of “The Original Snow Village ® Collection”. Each piece of the Snow Village ® collection is handcrafted of ceramic and cast into the mold is the Department 56 ® logo. This particular “Village Legion Hall” house will be catalogued, marketed and offered for sale during the Christmas season along with all other “Snow Village ® Collection and Heritage Village ® Collection” houses. The “Village Legion Hall” will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a Christmas ornament, consistent with HQ Ruling # 957706 dated June 21, 1995. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Village Legion Hall”, Stock # 58-55080, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division