NY I83017 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of a Wand and Headband Set, a Glamour Bag with Jewelry, and Dress Up Gloves from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following photographs: Item #88601, Wand and Headband Set, consists of a wand with a star on top and its handle decorated with frill packaged together with a rigid plastic horseshoe headband decorated with feathers. The headband is not of the kind that a child would normally wear to hold hair and beautify oneself. It is more appropriately designed for role-play activity such as pretending to be a princess. Item #88620, Glamour Bag with Jewelry, consists of an assortment of six designs of a plastic handbag with a floral print and an imitation pearl handle that contains imitation earrings and a necklace. All the goods work together to provide the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. Item #88621, Dress Up Gloves, consists of a pair of long white gloves and imitation rings packaged together to provide the accessories necessary for a child to role-play as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for Item #88601, Wand and Headband Set, Item #88620, Glamour Bag with Jewelry, and Item #88621, Dress Up Gloves, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division