NY I82998 June 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I82998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “An Air Blown Snowman” from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as “An Air Blown Snowman”, item number 169540, an eight foot air blown decorative display figure. The Snowman has holly berries in his hat and is carrying a red and white striped candy cane. The component breakdown of the item is as follows: 70 % nylon, 20 % plastic and10 % electronics. The snowman self inflates in minutes with a heavy-duty fan that is included. The snowman lights up for nighttime display (the bulbs are included). Yard stakes, stand and tethers are included for outdoor use as a Christmas decoration. The snowman will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a Christmas ornament. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Air Blown Snowman”, item number 169540, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division