NY I82869 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I82869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a pet visor from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 22200123, is a pet visor composed of polyester woven fabric. The visor has a foam liner inside for stiffness. The applicable subheading for style 22200123 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division