NY I82794 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New Centralia, Inc. The submitted sample is a woman’s sarong constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is rectangular in shape and measures 64 inches long and 44 inches wide. The garment has a fringe along the sides. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other . The general rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division