NY I82588 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric light set that is referred to as the “garland light set” (item number 929425). The set consists of an electrical green wire harness measuring approximately 18 feet long and possessing 300 sockets with clear miniature light bulbs. The bulbs are extended outward in closely spaced three-piece clusters along the wire harness. It is stated that this light set will be used to decorate such areas as the fence, roofline, staircase, door frame, tree and tree trunk. The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division