NY I82586 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I82586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Stuffed Families (11inch) from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as item # 929102, Stuffed Families 11 inch. This item will be available in two styles: a Snowman Family and a Human Family. Each style depicts a group of four, dressed in winter clothes, hats and scarves, standing in front of a fence, decorated with artificial evergreen, pinecones and holly berries. The composition of this product is 60 % polyester fabric, 15 % cotton, 10 % polyester stuffing, 10 % sub material and 5 % accessories. The intended use of this item is a home décor table decoration, and will be marketed as Christmas Home Décor. Item number 929102 will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a Christmas ornament. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Families 11 inch, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division