NY I82578 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I82578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9503.41.0000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Hundred Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Novelty Characters. The stuffed characters are made of textile with a drawstring bag attached to the front. Inside the bag are Christmas tree ornaments, some with a backing fabric made in different shapes and some without any backing fabric. The novelty characters are weighted in the bottom so that they stand upright without support. The Christmas tree ornaments have a loop attached to the top. The Snowman Bag is identified as BAG02/BS37. The snowman is wearing mittens, a hat and scarf and he is holding a broom. The drawstring bag attached to the front has a plastic see through star-shaped area. Inside the bag are two snowmen Christmas tree ornaments. The stuffed snowmen ornaments are wearing mittens, hats and scarves and each one holds a broom. The Christmas tree ornament with backing fabric is identified as number 37231-Snow. The Christmas tree ornament without backing fabric is identified as number 37232-Snow. The Angel Bag is identified as BAG02/BS38. The drawstring bag attached to the front of the angel is designed with a square-shaped clear plastic area. The drawstring bag holds two angel Christmas tree ornaments. The stuffed angel Christmas tree ornament with fabric backing is identified as number 37231-Angel. The Christmas tree ornament without fabric backing is identified as number 37232-Angel. The Bear Bag is identified as BAG02/BS39. The bear is wearing a hat and matching top. The drawstring bag attached to the front of the bear is designed with a clear plastic Christmas tree shaped area. The drawstring bag holds two stuffed bear Christmas tree ornaments. The stuffed bear Christmas tree ornaments are dressed in matching hats and tops. The Christmas ornament with backing fabric is identified as number 37231-Bear. The Christmas ornament without fabric backing is identified as number 37232-Bear The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free The applicable subheading for the Angel Bag-BAG02/BS38, the Bear Bag-BAG02/BS39 and the Snowman Bag-BAG02/BS37, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division