NY I82571 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 I82571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal Mart Logistics 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage from China. Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated May 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as vendor stock number 02-TL061A. It is a red berry wreath that measures approximately 18 inches in diameter. The red polyfoam berries and the man-made fiber woven green holly leaves are designed on a twig base that has a wire back. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for vendor stock number TL061A, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division