NY I82538 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I82538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic burner aroma set from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a ceramic burner aroma set known as “Oil Burner w/6 Tealight Candles-Ceramic”. The set consists of a 6” ceramic cone shape burner with a two-inch deep well on top for scented oil and 6 tea light candles. A candle is placed in the bottom center of the burner and when lit warms the oil which releases the scent. The intended use of this item is as an air freshener. The applicable subheading for the ceramic burner aroma set will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic articles of other than porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This article may be subject to antidumping duties (AD) or countervailing duties (CVD). A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division