N224775 July 31, 2012 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000 Mr. Brett Stewart Michaels Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic beads from an unspecified country. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated June 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as Ceramic Jewelry Sliders, style number TZ-A6217. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Ceramic Jewelry Sliders are two hollow, curved tubular ceramic beads which measure approximately 2.25 inches long by .5 inches in diameter, packaged together on a cardboard backing. One bead is decorated with wide black and white stripes, while the other is black with a white polka-dot pattern. In a telephone conversation held on July 16, 2012, you stated that the beads are made of stoneware ceramic. In your ruling request you suggest classification of the Ceramic Jewelry Sliders in 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other imitation jewelry valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. However, the slider bead is not an unfinished or incomplete article of imitation jewelry, and does not fit the definition of an article of jewelry according to Note 9(a) to Chapter 71, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Ceramic Jewelry Sliders, style number TZ-A6217, will be 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division