NY I82427 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Mr. Paul Anuschat Geo. S. Bush P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a backyard kitchen from China. Dear Mr. Anuschat: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc./The Kroger Co. on tariff classification. The merchandise is Brinkmann Stainless Steel Backyard Kitchen, Model 810-3630-0. The Backyard Kitchen is a wheeled assembly consisting of a propane barbecue portion, food preparation area, storage drawers and a stainless steel sink. The sink will be hooked up to an outdoor bibcock. The Backyard Kitchen weighs 118 pounds. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division