NY I82382 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PP 246241 is a woman’s nightgown made from knit and woven fabric components. The bodice is constructed from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent spandex velvet knit fabric and the body is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a flare body. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style PP 246241 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style PP 246241 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division