NY I82279 July 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I82279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Ray Fragola Lady Ester Lingerie Corporation 16 East 34th Street New York, NY 10116 RE: The tariff classification of a bralette from China Dear Mr. Fragola: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1302, is a soft bra constructed from finely knit 90% nylon 10% spandex fabric. The garment features elasticized edging along the front and rear necklines that extends along the inch wide shoulder straps, and along the armholes, a five hook & eye bra type closure between the darted cups, side seams and an elasticized bottom band The applicable subheading for style 1302 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division