NY I82201 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I82201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Metal Detector from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, sample submitted, is a battery operated metal detector with a handle that extends to 30 inches. The intended use of the item is to search for slightly buried metal objects. When a metal object is located, a "beeping" sound will be heard. The applicable tariff provision for the Metal Detector will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division