NY I82196 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Boutique in a Box from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #928577, Boutique in a Box, consists of two heart shaped pearl like bead bracelets (gold and pink), four assorted colored heart shaped rings, and twelve purple press-on plastic nails decorated with gold hearts packaged in a heart shaped cardboard box. The item is intended for a girl to role play as a glamorous lady. The applicable subheading for Item #928577, Boutique in a Box will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division