NY I82128 June 24, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.0010 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck & Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree light sets from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject Christmas tree light sets are identified as follows: 1) stock No. 90989 consists of 100 multi colored rice style bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 2) stock No. 90988 consists of 100 clear rice style bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 3) stock No. 90990 consists of 100 clear miniature bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 4) stock No. 90991 consists of 100 multi colored miniature bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. 5) stock No. 94046 consists of two separate strands of 150 multi colored miniature bulbs for indoor/outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the above Christmas tree light sets will be 9405.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for miniature series wired lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division