NY I81990 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I81990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Cheryl Santos C/o CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of insulated fashion lunch totes from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted is identified as the “Arctic Zone Insulated Fashion Lunch Tote”, Style number 182879(5200). It is a double handle lunch bag with a top zipper closure. The bag is constructed of an outer fabric of man-made fibers, a middle of foamed plastics, and an inner lining of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. There is a zippered coin purse of textile fabric affixed to the one handle. The applicable subheading for the lunch totes will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division