NY I89466 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cooler Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the “Cooler Organizer”. It consists of two components that are designed to be detachable. One component is a headrest organizer. It is placed over an auto headrest and has storage pockets similar to a closet door organizer. The second component is an insulated food or beverage bag that is chiefly used to maintain the temperature of food or beverages during travel. The bag has a detachable shoulder strap and the interior is lined with a heavy gauge foil lining. The headrest organizer and insulated bag have exterior surfaces wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The “Cooler Organizer” will be presented put up for retail sale as a unit. The insulated food or beverage bag imparts the essential character. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Cooler Organizer” will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division