NY I81935 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I81935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Linda C. Pearson Seasonal Specialities 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of an electric bubble light set from China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric bubble light set, item number 77915, that consists of an electrical wire harness with seven sockets containing C-7 light bulbs. The bulbs are encased within red and green plastic shells. There are also liquid-filled glass tubes of methylene chloride, affixed to the top opening of the shells, which simulate bubbling lit candles when heated by the light bulbs. It is stated that this light set will be sold during the Christmas season for use in decorating either the mantel, wreath, banister or Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the electric bubble light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division