NY I81930 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A69392 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a back vent, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style A69392 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style A69392 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division