NY I81905 May 22, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I81905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.9000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of an antenna mounting kit and specific brackets thereof. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as an antenna mounting kit (part 737 974) and mounting brackets parts 44000-137, 44000-395) and an angle piece (part 44000-136). All of these items are designed specifically for a cellular telephone antenna. It is indicated that the specific cellular telephone antenna must be mounted in order for it to operate. The complete kit and the various brackets and angle piece are designed solely for use with the antenna. They are required for the proper mounting of the antenna. These items must be used in conjunction with each other in order to complete the safe and efficient mounting of the cellular telephone antenna. It should be noted that Section XV, Note 1 (f) excludes articles of Section XVI. An item is not a part of general use under Section XV note 2 as the kit and brackets are for an antenna, and thus not within the exemplars of heading 8302. The applicable subheading for the mounting kit and various brackets will be 8529.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Other … Other The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division