NY I81814 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I81814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The item, identified as “SWU-Lighted Swags with Bow”, is an illuminated draped garland with a red lighted bow consisting of two 150 light sets and one 50 light bow. The applicable subheading for the above electric light unit will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division