NY I81806 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I81806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three wind chimes with brightly colored, cold-cast ceramic tops. The chimes themselves are of metal. The designs are Americana (code FLG), Shamrocks (code SHM) and Hearts (code HRT). The applicable subheading for these product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division