NY I81775 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I81775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Peter Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a Sponge Sanitizer from China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of NovaLabs, LLC on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the KSS-1 Sponge Sanitizer, a thermal electric household appliance. The item sanitizes sponges, scouring pads and dishcloths by heating these pre-moistened products almost to the boiling point for 30 minutes. The sanitizer has two heating plates, one in the lid and one in the base. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division