NY I81647 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I81647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreaths from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted Christmas ornament wreaths that are identified as style number M-TDD250524045. The 22” wreaths will be available in three assorted colors. The green branches are composed of plastic strips that are made to appear as pine branches. The wreaths are composed of 85% plastic, 13% metal and 2% glitter. The wreaths are decorated with Christmas colored ornaments like those used to decorate a Christmas tree, except they are placed on the branches without using hooks. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division