NY I81627 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I81627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two photographs identified as assortment number 91930, 16” artificial flower sleigh centerpiece. The two styles available are Holiday Glitter and Winter Ice. The sleigh is made of metal and the plastic flowers, foliage and fruit clusters are glued inside the sleigh. The sleighs will be sold separately and not as pairs. Your letter of inquiry states that these items will be sold in your Christmas department. The applicable subheading for both styles of the artificial flower sleigh centerpieces will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division