NY I81561 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of a Code Master™ Treasure Hunter from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, ISBN #1-58476-129-6, Code Master™ Treasure Hunter, consists of a combination book and treasure hunting set designed for children ages eight to twelve years old. The purpose of the set is to find a treasure hunter’s 48 page stolen journal by decoding secret messages contained in a 32 page “challenge” book that serves as an instructional manual on breaking codes and other “scientific” puzzles. Along the way, there are opportunities to use a protractor to solve a mystery, send secret messages with a special decoder wheel, carry out “scientific” experiments, and construct a makeshift telescope. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for ISBN #1-58476-129-6, Code Master™ Treasure Hunter, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division