NY I81511 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Bobble Heads from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #189080, Bobble Heads, is a molded PVC doll designed to resemble a uniformed baseball player that measures approximately 8” in height and 3” in diameter at its circular base. The item has an oversized head with a spring between it and the body, so that when the body is touched, the head “bobbles” back and forth. The doll has the word “Braves” on the front of the uniform and “Greenville Braves” on its base. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #189080, Bobble Heads, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division