NY I81495 May 14, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of an Art ‘n Craft (3 in 1) Candlelight Art, Sand Art Bottle, and Paint-A-Bottle from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #864266, Art ‘n Craft (3 in 1) Candlelight Art, Sand Art Bottle, and Paint-A-Bottle, consists of a combination art and craft set designed for children over twelve years old to make decorative items by hand painting glass bottles, arranging decorative colored sand in bottles, or layering granulated wax in bottles to form candles. The set consists of a glass base for paints, a paint brush, a design tool, a funnel, wick material, two scoops, two plastic bottles, four glass containers, eight stained glass paints, eight bags of colored granular wax, and eight bags of sand. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #864266, Art ‘n Craft (3 in 1) Candlelight Art, Sand Art Bottle, and Paint-A-Bottle, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division