NY I81493 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I81493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas water globe from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 901673. It is a 3-inch high polyresin lighted water globe. The base of the water globe is composed of 80 percent polyresin, 19 percent stone powder and 1 percent formalin. Inside the water globe is a penguin standing in a Santa type gift bag with a wrapped present nearby. The penguin is wearing a winter hat and holding a candy cane. A string of jingle bells decorate the front of the gift bag. The base of the water globe has the words “Season’s Greetings”. An on/off switch located on the backside of the base activates the blinking red and green lights. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 901673, the penguin lighted water globe will be 9505,10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division