NY I81391 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410 – L - 32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a McDonalds Cash Register Playset from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #64898, McDonalds® Cash Register Playset, is a set of play articles made of plastic that allows children three years of age and older to simulate working in a McDonalds® restaurant. The set consists of plastic fries, cheeseburger, soft drink, ice cream sundae, a menu that changes from breakfast to lunch to dinner, money and credit cards, a visor, a working calculator, an intercom headset with ten phrases, a scanner with flashes and beeps, and a cash register with lockable drawer and key. The applicable subheading for Style #64898, McDonalds® Cash Register Playset, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division