NY I81242 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I81242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9405.50.4000 Linda C. Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of a Teddy Bear Door Hanger, a Pine Tree Lantern and a Pine Bough/ Pinecone Hanging Decoration from China. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on three different products. The first, item number 80473, is a stuffed teddy bear door hanger. The hanger is decorated with a stuffed teddy bear head in a fabric cape and a bow. The teddy bear is wearing a Santa hat trimmed with an artificial holly sprig. The Santa hat has an opening that allows the hanger to slip over a doorknob. The product is sold only during the Christmas holiday season. The second item is designated as item # T59236. It is a terra cotta hanging decoration that is adorned by pine boughs and pinecones. This product is designed to be hung either indoors or outdoors to decorate for the Christmas season. It will be sold only during the retail Christmas season. A sample of the teddy bear hanger was provided, but the terra cotta hanging decoration was depicted in a photo only. Both of these items will be classified in Chapter 95 as other Christmas ornaments. The third and final product is identified as item number T01799. The enclosed photo shows a glass lantern that is decorated with pine trees and stars etched into the glass. The item has a metal frame, and is designed to hold a regular size candle or a votive candle. It could decorate a tabletop or could serve as a hanging outdoor decoration on a path or deck area. The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Teddy Bear Door Hanger, item # 80473 and the Pine Bough, Pinecone hanging decoration, item # T59236, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Pine Tree Lantern, item # T01799, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for “Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division