NY I81220 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Vicki Owens Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439 RE: The tariff classification of a Safe Fit® Two-Sided Shape Sorter™ from China. Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #50086, Safe Fit® Two-Sided Shape Sorter,™ is a soft foam two-sided puzzle tray designed for fun and learning for a child nine months of age and older. The tray has six animal puzzle pieces for a child to insert into the corresponding spaces. Matching up the patterns promotes reasoning and mobility skills, and the bright colors provide visual stimulation. Each puzzle piece also crinkles, squeaks, or rattles, providing further stimulation. Tethered attachments and clips attach the puzzle tray to most car seats and strollers. The product provides manipulative play even if no learning takes place. The applicable subheading for Style #50086, Safe Fit® Two-Sided Shape Sorter,™ will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division