NY I81068 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I81068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.40.0000 Maxim Hurwicz The Manifest Company 224 North 4th Street Stillwater, MN 55082 RE: The tariff classification of cut and uncut playing cards from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Hurwicz: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a deck of playing cards. The playing cards will be printed in Great Britain by a company that is called Games & Print. It will be a normal deck of playing cards with the four suits and two jokers. There may be a 55th card containing some ordering information. Most of the decks will be cut and boxed prior to importation, however there will also be importations of full sheets that are shipped uncut. The uncut decks will be comprised of full sheets with all 54 cards printed on them. Then, the backs of the cards can be printed here, or the whole sheets may be sold to a purchaser who will cut them up for play. Both the cut and the uncut cards will be properly classifiable in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA, as playing cards. You have not submitted samples, at this time. The applicable subheading for the cut and uncut decks of playing cards will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Playing cards.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division