NY I81041 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I81041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of soap dispensers from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples with your request, which will be returned to you shortly. The articles in question are hand-operated, 6 7/8 inches dolomite soap dispensers, identified as item number 188289. There are three assorted “harvest” designs, described by you as a scarecrow, assorted fruits and vegetables and a horn of plenty. The units utilize a standard piston pump assembly. By pressing the pump assembly up and down, soap is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through the dispenser nozzle. The applicable subheading for the soap dispensers will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division