NY I80890 April 30, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I80890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.2000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty lock from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a combination padlock made of base metal. It is mounted inside a resin shape that resembles a golf ball. The lock measures approximately 3.4 centimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the padlock will be 8301.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated, of base metal, padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division