NY I80774 May 17, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I80774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Tammie Martin Diversified Freight Logistics, Inc. P.O. Box 610629 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a control system from Czechoslovakia Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated April 1, 2002, on behalf of COR Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the control system, identified as a Cue Control System, is designed to provide a means of control for audio-video equipment as well as other types of electronic equipment. The system is imported in various configurations consisting of touch screen panels, control units, cables and keyboards. The applicable subheading for the Cue Control System will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.9070, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division