NY I80639 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I80639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0070 Ms. Lorrie Heavey ATE Logistics, Inc. 855 South 192nd Street, Suite 900 SeaTac, Washington 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum cleaner from China Dear Ms. Heavey: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of iRobot, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the “eBroom”, an automated floor-cleaning device with a self-contained motor that will be used on carpet, hardwood floors, linoleum and tile. The eBroom is powered by 12 AA batteries and includes a battery charger. Round in shape, it weighs 8 pounds (3.62 kg.) and measures 3 inches in height and 13 inches in diameter. Sensors within the unit allow the eBroom to move around and vacuum the floor without human labor. Also included is a Room Confinement Transmitter that creates a virtual wall to keep the eBroom operating only within a designated room. The applicable subheading for the eBroom will be 8509.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, including dry and wet vacuum cleaners, other, other, weight not exceeding 5 kilograms. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division