NY H88912 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H88912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0070 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Ave., Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a stick vacuum cleaner from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated January 29, 2002, received in this office on Feb 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tristar Products, on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Chunhua Vacuum Cleaner, item ZB40-926. The vacuum cleaner is a “stick” type and works on AC power. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, other, weight not exceeding 5 kg. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division